Document
[…] The parties submitted the Stipulation of Dismissal pursuant to a Settlement Agreement entered into between Lilly and Eagle. A copy of the Stipulation of Dismissal is enclosed.
FDA’s regulation at 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(i)(3) provides that if a company has submitted a 505(b)(2) application to the Agency containing a Paragraph IV certification to a patent listed in the Orange Book for the Listed Drug, here ALIMTA, and “[i]f the patent owner consents to [final] approval of the 505(b)(2) application (if otherwise eligible for approval) as of a specific date, the 505(b)(2) application must contain a written statement from the patent owner that it has a licensing agreement with the applicant and that it consents to approval of the 505(b)(2) application as of a specific date.” Similarly, FDA’s regulation at 21 C.F.R. § 314.107(b)(3)(vi) concerning 505(b)(2) application approval provides that “[i]f before the expiration of the 30-month period . . . the patent owner or the exclusive patent licensee (or their representatives) agrees in writing that the 505(b)(2)